What are you looking for?

    NOTICE OF PRIVACY

    The INSTITUTO DE EDUCACIÓN UNIVERSITARIA EN CULTURA HEBRAICA, AC (hereinafter “the University”), with address to hear and receive notifications at Prolongación Avenida de los Bosques, number 292-A, 5th floor, Lomas del Chamizal neighborhood, Cuajimalpa, CP 05129 , Mexico City, is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data, and considering that: The University, respectful of human rights to privacy and personal identity, in compliance with the provisions of the Political Constitution of the United Mexican States , the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (hereinafter “the Law”) and its Regulations, and other relative and applicable regulations; With the main purpose of establishing and delimiting the scope, terms and conditions of the processing of personal data, so that the owner can make informed decisions in relation to their personal data and maintain control and disposition of the information that corresponds to them; With the task of making transparent the treatment or use that it gives to the personal data that is in its possession, as well as the mechanisms that it has enabled for the holders to exercise their rights regarding their personal information, to strengthen the level of trust of the holder in Regarding the protection of your data, we inform you of the following: The personal data that we collect from you, we will use for the following purposes that are necessary for the fulfillment of its object and social purposes:

    1. Identify, locate, communicate, contact, send information and / or goods.
    2. Provide educational, cultural, sports, recreational and various services that the person in charge offers to its university community, including students, teachers, administrative staff, as well as visitors, suppliers, other educational centers and national and foreign third parties; and carry out the integration of academic, teaching and administrative records.
    3. Analyze applications for admission, scholarship, work and provision of professional services; as well as deciding on the granting of educational credit, discounts or surcharges.

    Additionally, we will use your personal information for the following secondary purposes, which are not directly necessary for the fulfillment of its object and social purposes, but allow and facilitate us to provide you with better service: A ‘. Evaluate the quality of the service, compile statistics on educational and academic services, as well as on sports and cultural activities; provide emergency medical services and perform toxicological tests. B ‘. Send it and / or transfer it to other educational institutions and other third parties, within and outside the national territory, by any means permitted by law, to fulfill our purpose and social purposes. In case you do not want your personal data to be processed for any of these additional purposes, from this moment you can communicate the above to us, through the means established in sections 1 and 2 of this Privacy Notice, Regarding the purpose (s) to which in particular you wish to refer:

    I do not consent to my personal data being used for the following purpose (s):
    Purpose A ‘
    Evaluate the quality of the service
    Compile statistics on educational and academic services, as well as on sports and cultural activities
    Provide emergency medical services and perform toxicological tests
    Purpose B ‘
    Send it and / or transfer it to other educational institutions and other third parties, within and outside the national territory, by any means permitted by law, to fulfill our purpose and social purposes.

    The refusal to use your personal data for these secondary purposes may not be a reason for us to deny you the services and products that you request or contract with us. The processing of personal data includes the obtaining, use, access, handling, exploitation, transfer, disposition, disclosure or storage of personal data by any means, subject to the provisions of the Law and its Regulations, the Personal Data Management Policy of the University and this Privacy Notice. To carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, we will use the following personal data:

    • Identification data. Information concerning a natural person that allows differentiating it from others in a community, such as: name; civil status; handwritten and electronic signature; Federal Taxpayers Registry (RFC); Unique Population Registry Code (CURP); military card number; place and date of birth; nationality; Photography; age, among others.
    • Contact information. Information that allows you to keep or contact the owner, such as: address; email; landline; cell phone, among others.
    • Labor data. Information concerning a natural person related to his employment, position or commission; work performance and professional experience, generated from recruitment, selection, hiring, appointment, evaluation and training processes, such as: position, work address, institutional email, institutional telephone; job references; date of entry and exit from employment, among others.
    • Data on physical characteristics. Information about a natural person related to their physiognomy, anatomy, features or specific characteristics, such as: skin, iris or hair color; particular signs; height; weight; complexion; scars, blood type, among others.
    • Academic data. Information concerning a natural person that describes their preparation, skills, development and professional or technical orientation, endorsed by educational institutions, such as: educational path; Titles; professional license; certificates; recognitions; among others.
    • Patrimonial or financial data. Information concerning a natural person relative to their assets, rights, charges or obligations susceptible of economic valuation, such as: movable and immovable property; tax information; credit history; income and expenses; bank accounts; insurance; afores; bonds, credit card number, security number, among others.

    In addition to the personal data mentioned above, for the purposes reported in this privacy notice, we will use the following personal data considered sensitive, which require special protection:

    • Ideological data. Information about the ideological, religious, philosophical or moral positions of a person.
    • Data on union membership. Membership of a person in a union and the information derived from it.
    • Health data. Information concerning a natural person related to the assessment, preservation, care, improvement and recovery of their physical or mental state of health, present, past or future, as well as genetic information.
    • Ethnic or racial origin data. Information concerning a natural person related to their belonging to a town, ethnic group or region that distinguishes them by their social, cultural and economic conditions and identities, as well as by their customs, traditions, beliefs.
    • Biometric data. Information about a natural person related to photography, iris image, fingerprint, palm of the hand or other analogues.

    We inform you that your personal data is shared within and outside the country with the following people, companies, organizations and authorities other than the University, for which we need to obtain your consent for the following purposes, which will be granted in the form (s) ( s) indicated in the following table. Likewise, we inform you that on our Internet page we use cookies, web beacons and other technologies through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as an Internet user, as well as provide you with a better service and user experience when browsing our page. The personal data that we obtain from these tracking technologies are the personal data described above, which we use for the aforementioned purposes. Regarding the aforementioned technologies, they may be disabled by calling the telephone number (0155) 52458600, extension 100, sending an email addressed to Ms. Marlyn Nehmad, Director of Administration and Finance at the address: datospersonales@uhebraica.edu.mx , or Either go to that Address, by appointment, whose address is indicated in the foreword of this Privacy Notice. Likewise, we inform you that the University undertakes to ensure compliance with all legal protection principles regarding the transfer of your personal data. Likewise, it expresses its commitment so that this Privacy Notice is respected at all times, by the following individuals or legal entities to whom the information provided may be transferred and forwarded: other educational institutions, when a study program is taught in a shared way or when events are held together; to educational sector organizations for statistical and quality assessment purposes; to outsourcing companies, in the case of collaborators and service providers; to educational authorities and other sectors in compliance with the Law (in labor, social security, tax, civil, criminal matters, prevention of money laundering, etc.); as well as in the case of students with scholarships or in which part of the cost is covered by a third party, by collaboration agreement, information on attendance, academic and professional evolution will be shared with this; all this, for the fulfillment of the purposes established in this Privacy Notice and to give our clients the best service regarding the contracted services. National or international data transfers may be carried out without the consent of the Owner of the personal data, among other cases established by Law, provided that the transfer is made to the aforementioned persons, in their capacity as managers or third parties, in terms of the Law, because it is necessary by virtue of a contract or agreement entered into or to be entered into in the interest of the Holder of the personal data, as long as the transfer is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship between the University and said Holder. . As holder of personal data is entitled to know which of them we possess, that we use and conditions of use that we give (ccess A). Likewise, it is your right to request the correction of your personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete ( R ectification); that we delete it from our records or databases when it considers that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations set forth in the regulations ( C ancellation); as well as oppose the use of your personal data for specific purposes ( or position). These rights are known as ARCO rights. To exercise any of the ARCO rights, you must submit the respective request, in terms of what is established in article 22 of the Law, through any of the following means:

    1. Via email, addressed to Lic. Marlyn Nehmad, Director of Administration and Finance of the Institute of University Education in Hebraic Culture, AC, at the address: datospersonales@uhebraica.edu.mx , stating the following:
    • As subject of the email insert: “ARCO Rights”.
    • In the email body, fill in the following form and fill it out:

    -Name: -Apellidos: -Email: -Domicilio: -Number phone (area code and number): -Description clear and accurate personal data for which it seeks to exercise any of the rights ARCO and other document that facilitates the location of the personal data reason for the request: -Comments : By sending the following information, I know and accept the terms and conditions of the Privacy Notice of the Institute of University Education in Hebraic Culture, AC, specifically, regarding the use and treatment of my personal data. “

    • Upload as attachments to the mail the identity document, the one that proves the personality of the legal representative (where appropriate) and any other document that facilitates the location of the personal data that is the reason for the request.
    • Click on “Send” .
    1. In person before the University Administration and Finance Directorate, located at the address indicated in the foreword of this Privacy Notice, presenting in writing addressed to Lic. Marlyn Nehmad, owner of that Directorate, the form indicated in the section above (1), which you must sign at the bottom, attaching a copy of your official identification and the one that proves the personality of the legal representative (if applicable).

    The University will notify the applicant, within a maximum period of twenty business days, counted from the date on which it receives the corresponding application, the determination adopted. If the request is appropriate, it will be effective within five business days following the date of the referred notification. These terms may be extended only once and for an equal period, when the circumstances of the particular case warrant it. In the event that the information provided in your application is erroneous or insufficient, or the necessary documents to prove your identity or the corresponding legal representation are not accompanied, the University, within five business days following receipt of your application, will require the resolution of the deficiencies of the request, to be able to give you an answer, for which you will have ten business days to meet this requirement, counted from the day after you received it. The corresponding request will be deemed not submitted if you do not carry out the aforementioned resolution or if you do so outside the indicated period. You may obtain the information or personal data requested through simple copies and electronic documents in conventional formats (Word, PDF, JPG, etc.), through restricted and authorized access to the University system that processes your personal data or through any other legitimate means that guarantees and certifies the effective exercise of the requested right. The delivery of the information will proceed after proof of your identity or your legal representative, as appropriate. You can revoke the consent that, in your case, you have given us for the processing of your personal data. However, it is important that you bear in mind that not in all cases we will be able to respond to your request or terminate the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation we will need to continue treating your personal data. Likewise, you should consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of your consent will imply that we cannot continue to provide the service you requested, or the conclusion of your relationship with the University. To revoke your consent, you must submit your request in the terms indicated in paragraph 2 above, which will be carried out in accordance with the procedure and requirements that will be informed by calling the telephone number (0155) 52458600, extension 100, or by appearing before the Administration and Finance Directorate of the University, whose address is indicated in the proem of this Privacy Notice. The University reserves as a blocking period for the cancellation of personal data, the term of six calendar months, after the exhaustion or extinction of the effects of the binding legal relationship with the owner of the same. In order for you to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, we offer you the following means:

    • Your registration in the Public Registry to Avoid Advertising, which is in charge of the Federal Consumer Prosecutor’s Office, so that your personal data is not used to receive advertising or promotions of goods or services companies. For more information about this registry, you can consult the PROFECO Internet portal, or you can contact it directly.
    • Your registration in the Exclusion List of the University, so that your personal data is not processed for marketing, advertising or commercial prospecting purposes on our part. For more information call the telephone number (0155) 52458600, extension 100, send an email addressed to Ms. Marlyn Nehmad, Director of Administration and Finance, at the address: datospersonales@uhebraica.edu.mx or go to the Management of Administration and Finance of the University, by appointment, whose address is indicated in the foreword of this Privacy Notice.

    This privacy notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; of our own needs for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; Changes in our business model, or other causes. We promise to keep you informed about the changes that this privacy notice may undergo through this means, so you should review this notice regularly on the Internet page: http://uhebraica.edu.mx/ When sending the following information in accordance with sections 1 and 2 of this Privacy Notice, I know and accept the terms and conditions of the Privacy Notice of the Instituto de Educación Universitaria en Cultura Hebraica, AC, specifically, regarding the use and treatment of my personal data. Last updated: 08/18/2020


    TEMPORARY INFORMATION TO COLLECT IN THE COVID-19 HEALTH CONTINGENCY. This section is added temporarily, to inform you about the treatment that will be given to personal data and sensitive personal data that may be requested: Identification, employment data, information regarding habits, behaviors and activities that you carry out or have carried out and have a direct relationship with the detection and care of COVID 19, data related to your insurance policy (if applicable) and sensitive health data (information about you, family members and / or close people, related to your health status past, present and future). Personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

    • Provide you with medical guidance that you require according to your current and future health status;
    • Recommend the preventive and corrective actions necessary for the prevention, care and mitigation of COVID 19, ensuring its dissemination with third parties. The foregoing includes, if necessary, informing people with whom you could be in contact so that they can take the necessary measures to take care of your health;
    • Contact you and follow up on your health status;
    • If this is the case, determine if they are in a position to continue performing their work functions within the offices;
    • Collaborate with competent authorities in the care of health contingencies;
    • Contact their family members and / or authorized third parties in case of emergency and / or to follow up on their clinical condition and / or to provide medical guidance;
    • Make effective the insurance coverage that corresponds to you;
    • To carry out evaluations with the purpose of identifying the need to adopt preventive and corrective measures in the workplace;
    • Carry out dissociation processes to generate statistical studies and research activities.
    • To fulfill the purposes described above or others required by law or by the competent authorities, your personal data may be transferred, without requiring your consent, to the following third parties that require it:
    • Competent national authorities where necessary, including local and federal health authorities for the purposes set forth herein

    Notice of Privacy;

    • Hospitals and health clinics for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice;
    • Related companies, subsidiaries and affiliates for the purposes reported in this Privacy Notice. This transfer is based on the fact that the companies operate under the same internal processes and policies of respect for privacy.

    In the event that you provide personal data of other owners, it is important to remind you of your obligation to inform them regarding this delivery, as well as the places where the Privacy Notice is available for consultation. The retention periods for personal data and sensitive personal data that are collected by “Instituto de Educación en Cultura Hebraica AC” as a result of the COVID-19 health contingency will be temporary, until the end of the health emergency. The other items of this Privacy Notice, about the transfer, ARCO rights and modification of this Notice, are applicable in the same terms for this temporary section.